V I S A S
San Francisco Philippine Consulate

REQUIREMENTS FOR TOURIST, BUSINESS, OR RETURNING RESIDENT VISAS:

  1. 9(a) TEMPORARY VISITORS VISA FOR PLEASURE
  2. 9(a) TEMPORARY VISITORS VISA FOR BUSINESS PURPOSES
  3. 13-G VISA (Returning Resident Visa)

I. 9(a) TEMPORARY VISITORS VISA FOR PLEASURE

(For tourists and other visitors of similar nature including foreign minor children below 15 years of age who are travelling unaccompanied by a parent or not joining a parent who is already in the Philippines)

  1. A passport or other travel document which must be valid for a period of at least six (6) months beyond the last day of stay in the Philippines.
  2. Visa application form which can be filed either in person or by mail. An application sent in by mail should be accompanied by a self-addressed stamped envelope with sufficient postage to cover the cost of returning the visaed passport to the sender by certified mail or commercial courier.
  3. One (1) passport size photograph of the applicant bearing his/her signature on the front right-hand side of the photograph.
  4. Photocopy of a roundtrip/onward flight plane ticket or travel itinerary from a travel agency.
  5. For foreign U.S. Immigrants, photocopy of U.S. Alien Registration Card or U.S. re-entry permit.
  6. For foreign minor children below fifteen years of age, who are travelling unaccompanied by a parent or not joining a parent in the Philippines, they are required by Philippine Immigration Authorities to obtain, prior to their arrival in the Philippines, not only a 9(a) temporary visitors visa from the Philippine Consulate General but also a Waiver of Exclusion Ground from the Philippine Bureau of Immigration located at Magallanes Drive, Intramuros, Manila. Supplemental application forms and guidelines (which are listed below) are available from the Consulate's Visa Section. The application forms may be coursed through the Visa Section for onward transmittal to the Bureau of Immigration. However, to prevent undue delay, parents are advised to submit the duly accomplished forms and supporting documents at least two (2) weeks prior to the actual departure date of their children from the U.S.
  7. Visa fees: (Following the termination of the agreement on the waiver of visa fees for non-immigrant visas between the Philippines and the United States, visa fees became collectible from US Citizens applying for non-immigrant visa effective 1 December 1994)

    PAYMENTS MAY BE MADE IN THE FORM OF CASH, MONEY ORDER, BANK DRAFT, OR CASHIER'S CHECK ONLY. PERSONAL CHECKS CANNOT BE ACCEPTED.

    Date of Release : Documents may be picked up from the Front Desk between 3:00 to 4:00 pm the following working day and upon presentation of the claim stub.

  8. Additional requirements for foreign minor children below 15 years of age:

    1. A notarized letter of consent and support executed by either or both parents of the minor-applicant allowing the latter to travel unaccompanied to the Philippines and identifying the travelling companion of the child;
    2. Photocopy of the data and photograph page of the minor's passport;
    3. Waiver of exclusion ground application form duly accomplished by one of the parents which may be filed directly with the Office of the Commissioner, Bureau of Immigration, Magallanes Drive, Port Area, Manila, Philippines, Tel. No. (632) 527-3260 / Fax No. (632) 527-3288 in which case the application must be filed at least five (5) days before the minor's arrival in the Philippines OR it may be coursed through the Philippine Consulate General for onward transmittal to the Bureau of Immigration in which case it must be filed at least two (2) weeks before the applicant's departure for the Philippines. The actual waiver fee of P860.00 shall be due and payable either upon application of the waiver at the Bureau of Immigration in Manila or upon arrival of the minor-applicant at any international port of entry in the Philippines;
    4. Service fee of $10.00.

II. 9(a) TEMPORARY VISITORS VISA FOR BUSINESS PURPOSES

  1. A passport or other travel document which must be valid for a period of at least six (6) months beyond the last day of stay in the Philippines.
  2. Visa application form which can be filed either in person or by mail. An application sent in by mail should be accompanied by a self-addressed stamped envelope with sufficient postage to cover the cost of returning the visaed passport to the sender by certified mail or pre-paid commercial courier.
  3. One (1) passport size photograph of the applicant bearing his/her signature on the front right-hand side of the photograph.
  4. Photocopy of a roundtrip/onward flight plane ticket or travel itinerary from a travel agency.
  5. For foreign U.S. immigrants, photocopy of U.S. Alien Registration Card or U.S. re-entry permit.
  6. Business letter or company letter stating purpose of travel, duration of stay and financial means of support.
  7. Visa fees:

    (FOLLOWING THE TERMINATION OF THE AGREEMENT ON THE WAIVER OF VISA FEES FOR NON-IMMIGRANT VISAS BETWEEN THE PHILIPPINES AND THE UNITED STATES, VISA FEES BECAME COLLECTIBLE FROM US CITIZENS APPLYING FOR NON-IMMIGRANT VISA EFFECTIVE 1 DECEMBER 1994)

    PAYMENTS MAY BE MADE IN THE FORM OF CASH, MONEY ORDER, BANK DRAFT, OR CASHIER'S CHECK ONLY. PERSONAL CHECKS CANNOT BE ACCEPTED.

    Date of Release : Documents may be picked up from the Front Desk between 3:00 to 4:00 pm the following working day and upon presentation of the claim stub.

III. 13-G VISA (Returning Resident Visa)

Under Republic Act No. 4376, a natural-born citizen of the Philippines who has been naturalized in a foreign country and who is returning to the Philippines for permanent residence may apply for a 13-g visa, including his/her spouse and minor unmarried children, subject to the following requirements:

  1. Personal interview which may be arranged by phone with the Visa Section upon completion of all documentary requirements;
  2. Applicant's passport must be valid for a period of at least six (6) months from the date of application;
  3. The Application for Immigrant Visa Form must be accomplished in duplicate by each applicant (one original and one photocopy);
  4. Four (4) Identical (2" x 2") photographs, color or black and white, taken within the last six (6) months and signed across the front bottomline by the applicant;
  5. Certificate of Naturalization;
  6. Original and two (2) photocopies of the birth certificate or baptismal certificate or old Philippine passport;
  7. For married female applicants regardless of whether they are applying alone or with the spouse - original and two (2) photocopies of the marriage certificate;
  8. Proof of financial support;
    Submit two (2) copies of any one of the following:
    1. Certification from the bank
    2. Statement of monthly pension
    3. Affidavit of support executed by a relative in the U.S.
    4. DD-214 if retired from the US Armed Forces
  9. For applicants who are 15 years old and above - original and one photocopy of police clearance from the City or Town where they have resided or have been residing for the last 5 years.
  10. Medical and physical examination - The prescribed medical certificate (FA Form No. 11) must be filled out in duplicate and signed by the examining physician. Two copies each of all laboratory tests results and copy of original chest x-ray film should also be submitted.
  11. Visa Fee of $100.00 for each applicant to be paid in the form of cash, money order, bank draft, or cashier's check payable to the Philippine Consulate General. Personal checks can not be accepted.

    Date of Release : Documents may be picked up from the Front Desk between 3:00 to 4:00 pm the following working day and upon presentation of the claim stub.


( © 1996) Produced by Filweb for the San Francisco Philippine Consulate

-0- Back to
WWW.FILIPINO.COM
FilWeb Home Page